Privacy & Security

YOUR PRIVACY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We always try to protect your personal privacy and this privacy statement is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you provide. This privacy statement only relates to our website and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of our website or to any websites that are linked to our website.

Derby House is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this guide to inform you about how and why Derby House collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

You can access our Website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but if you do give us your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, do not give us your details. This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions. We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time and when we do so we will place a notice on our website to let you know. You should regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

In this privacy statement, we, us and our refer to Newtyle Trading Company Ltd, Trading as Derby House, Lorne Mill, Lorne Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 7LZ. Company number: 07834335.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

If you do give us your details and then decide you do not want us to use your details anymore, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any emails you receive from us, or by clicking here.

If you wish to purchase products from us, you will need to register on our site or 'checkout' as a guest. Registration involves you providing us with the following personal information:

  • Your title, name and address (including option to save different delivery addresses).
  • Contact phone number and email addresses.

Registration enables you to save baskets as wish lists and speeds up the ordering process, however, it is not necessary to register with us until you choose to order. We also collect card and other methods of payment details and other information that we need to process the online payment correctly.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DETAILS

Our offers: Once you have registered with us, we would like to send you our latest information and special offers by email.

Other offers: Occasionally we may pass your details on to like-minded, carefully screened companies who might send you details of their offers.

When you register we will ask you if you wish to receive such information - if you do, simply tick the appropriate box. Alternatively you can always e-mail us at Derby House using our online contact form, or by calling 0800 130 3535 with your details and mailing preferences. If you change your mind, you can let us know at any time.

We may also use your information to manage your purchases, such as sending a confirmatory email, and process your card payments for goods you buy from us and also to deliver the goods to you, or we might give your details to our carrier if they deliver on our behalf. Your card details will only be shared with any third parties as is necessary to process your transaction. For example, banks and credit card companies that we need to contact to authorise and clear your card payment.

You can check any information that we are holding about you, or ask any questions about this privacy statement by emailing us at customerservices@derbyhouse.co.uk.

We may also use the information to improve our website and personalise your experience when you visit our website. We may also record and monitor calls to us, to maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training.

Additionally, we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes but is not a necessary requirement.

From time to time, our site may contain links to and from like-minded websites. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content.

Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us without your consent.

HOW WE USE EMAIL

If you register to receive email, from time to time, we will send you Derby House emails. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products, special sales and promotions, or events taking place.

If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, you may unsubscribe at any time, by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the e-mail you've received. Alternatively, please email customerservices@derbyhouse.co.uk. Please note, if you decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you will no longer receive any future communication from us, which would include news, information, offers and promotions.

Please note: In order to process your purchases we will send you a confirmation email and we may contact you by email or telephone if we have any questions or information regarding your order.

ABOUT COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

In common with other websites, we do also use "cookies". A cookie is a small file that a website puts on your hard drive so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order and retain the contents in your shopping basket.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer and can turn them on or off at any time, in which instance please refer to your internet browser.

In order to monitor and improve the website we may gather certain information about you, inclusive but not limited to; when you use the website and how frequent you visit, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version and the website that you visited prior to this site.

Please note: We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer by either enabling or disabling them yourself. However, if you do turn cookies off you may be unable to access certain features of our website.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information that you supply us with is stored on our secured servers. Any payment details will be encrypted using SSL technology to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely in line with this privacy statement

SECURITY

Our customers' security is of our upmost priority and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

If you want to verify our certificate/security you can do so using one of the following methods;

From your browser when you are within the Derby House website

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 or later

Click on the gold padlock at the bottom right of your browser to bring up the details of this sites Digital ID.

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the yellow padlock at the bottom left of your browser to bring up the security information.

At the Thawte website

The Thawte website enables you to validate the security of our pages online.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

SECURED BY THAWTE

All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The security of your personal and credit card details is paramount to us. We use the latest Internet encryption with 128 bit SSL software developed by RSA Data.

When you are ready to enter your credit card details on the secure page, your browser will automatically inform you that encryption is being used.

Authentic Sites use Thawte SSL Web Server Certificates to offer secure communications by encrypting all data to and from the site. Thawte has checked and verified the company registration documents, the site's registered domain name, and the authorising contact at the company all according to the strongest identity authentication standard today.